MEM15191 - Post-medieval linhay at Ashway Farm (Building)

Summary

An L plan linhay is located south of Ashway Farmhouse. It appears to have include part of an earlier linear building shown on the Dulverton Tithe Map.

Full Description

An L-shaped building is marked on the First Edition Ordnance Survey 25 inch map, south of Ashway Farmhouse. [1] The Dulverton Tithe Map shows a linear building at this location, extending north to south. It appears the western end of the present day building may incorporate the remains of the northern section of this building. The southern part had been demolished and the building extended eastwards by the time the 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map had been surveyed and the building appears to be extant in a similar form today. [2-4] The linhay was seen in January 1997. It was described as a minute L shaped single storey linhay on round rubble piers, possibly dating to the 18th Century. [5] At the south of Ashway Farmstead is an L-plan linhay with three open bays facing south and one facing east. This was extensively rebuilt in the 20th century. [6]