MDE9893 - Possible prehistoric standing stone on Clannon Ball (Monument)

Summary

An isolated stone on Clannon Ball, measuring 0.19 metres high, 0.35 metres wide and 0.12 metres thick. It may be a prehistoric standing stone, or a natural grounder.

Full Description

Single stone on Clannon Ball, SS 7581 3470. Two photograph supplied to the NAR. [1] A small isolated stone situated on a slight terrace on the moderate southwest slope of Clannon Ball, at SS 7580 4366. Identified by Martin Walker [1], it is a sandstone slab set on edge and aligned north-north-west to south-south-east. It is 0.19 metres high, 0.35 metres wide and its D shaped section is a maximum 0.12 metres thick. It is uncertain whether it is a natural grounder or associated with prehistoric monuments situated 40 and 116 metres distant. [2] Survey in 2003 stated the stone is stable. There is a small track to the southwest of the stone but it poses no threat. [3] A further survey was undertaken of the stone in 2012. It was said to be stable in situ, though hard to locate. [4] The stone is an edge set rough sandstone slab that leans north, measuring 0.19 by 0.4 by 0.1 metres. It can be found on the west facing slope of Clannon Ball overlooking Farley water on the same contour as the possible cist 70 metres to the east. It is set within an area of rough low grass and bracken. The stone is in a “Good” condition, however, a split on its western side could be further damaged by frost action. While there are no other immediate risks, a couple of trackways to the west of the site, roughly 3 metres and 10 metres away, run along the contour of the hill. There is no evidence for vehicle use on these tracks and it is more likely to be used by livestock. Dead bracken was present on site suggesting that in summer the stone could be concealed from vehicles. [5] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [6]