MDE9892 - Possible prehistoric stone setting above Worthy Water and Hoccombe Combe (Monument)

Summary

An alleged stone setting, on the flattish summit of a spur overlooking the junctions of Worthy Water and Hoccombe Combe, is probably a natural feature.

Full Description

Two photographs of possible stone setting at SS 7902 4461 supplied to the NAR. [1] SS 79024461. Situated about 340 metres Ordnance Datum on the flattish summit of a spur overlooking the junctions of Worthy Water and Hoccombe Combe is a small area of surface stones scattered over the rough grass and bracken covered hill crest. Although some of the stones appear to be set upright, these are no more than a fortuitous grouping. [2] The site was subject to survey in 2012. One stone, measuring 0.69 metres high by 0.38 metres wide and 0.12 metres thick was recorded and noted as having been moved to sit within the field boundary, though it may originally have formed a stone setting. A natural scattering of stone was also noted. [4] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [5]