MDE9882 - Prehistoric stone setting on Withycombe Ridge above Badgworthy (Monument)

Summary

A stone setting comprised seven stones, on a gentle slope below the crest of Withycombe Ridge, overlooking Hoccombe Combe. It has been destroyed by clearance, and only one stone remains in situ, with the others piled up around it.

Full Description

SS 7906 4452 Stone setting. A setting of 7 sandstone slabs, 18 to 30 inches high, in an indeterminate pattern. The longest sides are 14 and 10 paces in length. Found by E Mold in 1981. One stone has fallen. [1] This stone setting has now been destroyed by clearance. All the stones are piled around one surviving upright. [2] The remains of a setting of 7 stones, now comprising only one upright with the other stones piled around it. Situated at SS 79064452 on a gentle slope below the crest of Withycoombe Ridge it is close to the edge of a steeper fall to the Hoccoombe Coombe. There are extensive views to the south. The remaining stone is firm but leans 40 degrees from vertical towards the north. Seven stones are clustered around its base and three have clean, modern breaks. [3] A survey in 2003 found the remaining upright is slightly loose and has been used as a rubbing stone. There is no erosion hollow due to the piled up stones. [4] Further survey work was undertaken in 2012. All seven stones were still present and the surviving upright (stone A) was still extant but had evidence for animal rubbing. Some of the remaining stones were becoming covered by foilage and some were loose. [5] Once a possible stone setting, the site now consists of a single upright post atop a clearance cairn on the south side of Badgworthy Lees, above the medieval village. A setting was recorded here prior to the 1980s, but was likely cleared. Some of the stones gathered at the base of this one, would represent good candidates for standing stones. Despite the historic interference, the current condition of the site is “good”, with little change since the last survey in 2015. All stones were present and no damage has occurred to their fabric. Animals are regularly visiting the setting, evidenced by an animal track, but due to the cairn there is no hollow and Stone A remains well set. Dead bracken does cover the site and its environs, and it is possible in summer that it covers the site. [6] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [7]