MDE9656 - Drumtochty, Wreck (Maritime)

An Irish cargo vessel, built in 1877 and lost in 1882.

Full Description

Drumtochty. Irish cargo vessel stranded and lost 1 mile west of heddons mouth, 1882. Wind conditions southeast x east force 6 Port of registration and residence of owner, E Scott, Glasgow or Cork. Steamer, Cork to Newport in ballast. Crew: 11 ; Master: Watson. Crew Lost: 0 Date of Loss Qualifier: A Owner: E.Scott, Cork Built: 1877 (4 months) by Black Monstrose. Machinery: Comp. 2 cyl. 55 hp by Kemp and Hume, Glasgow; 1 boiler Add CD: RQD 53, 1 DECK. NMR grid reference: SS 6587 4794. [1-4] Mapping requires confirmation. Have not amended. [5] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [6]