MDE9002 - Post-medieval mound east of Moorland View (Monument)

Summary

A sub-circular mound, 6.4 metres in diameter and 0.5 metres high, is probably post-medieval, and may be a shooting butt or other military feature.

Full Description

An irregularly shaped mound, 1.0 metres high and approximately 7 metres by 7 metres, with a flat top and steep sides. It is situated on a saddle between Trentishoe Down and Holdstone Down. [1] A mound first recorded by McDonnell [1] and shown on his plan as Monument number 276, but listed in the accompanying text as number 267. The Devon SMR centred the feature at SS 6257 4763, but no evidence for a mound was seen in the immediate vicinity of this National Grid Reference, which appears to be incorrect. The feature apparently referred to by [1] and the SMR is centred at SS 6265 4763. It consists of a subcircular mound or arc of bank 6.4 metres in diameter and 0.5 metres high. It is composed largely of earth with some stone. In form it is reminiscent of a shooting butt, but may equally be interpreted as a military feature. It is most probably post-medieval in date. Surveyed at 1:2500. [2,3] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [4]