MDE8979 - Prehistoric stone setting on the east flank of Cheriton Ridge (Monument)

A prehistoric stone setting comprising three stones, 2 upright and 1 recumbent, forming a triangle.

Full Description

SS 75014439: A stone setting found by E Mold in 1982 when two stones were standing and three were fallen. Reported by Eardley-Wilmot in 1983. [1] The setting is basically as described by authority 1 and planned (at 1:100) by the RCHME (c) in 1992. It has now been surveyed for the West Exmoor Project at 1:2500 and the stones NGRs are: A - SS 75015 44402 B - SS 75010 44392 C - SS 75016 44398. This gives a centre for the site of SS 7501 4439 and the setting lies wholly within sheet SS 74 SE. Surveyed at 1:2500. [2] SS 7499 4437 Stone setting. A stone setting at SS 7499 4437 comprising three stones, two upright and one fallen, forming a triangle with sides of 5.5 metres, 9.5 metres and 10.5 metres. All the stones are of local sandstone. This setting, partly in heather and partly in cropped grass, is located on a northwest slope of about 1 in 12. In effect this is a shelf between a steep slope to the west and the deep combe of Farley Water to the east. Views are restricted to the north and northwest. Another setting (MDE1310) is 100 metres to the northeast but the two are not intervisible. Dr E Mold established that this is the setting recorded by Eardly Wilmot but erroneously sited at National Grid Reference SS 747 446, and said to be `opposite Alse Burrow'. Two of the three fallen stones noted in 1982, could not be identified. A further table of information on the stones is held in the archive. [4] A survey in 2003 showed that stones A and B were stable. Stone C is recumbent and the erosion hole has stabilized. [5] The site was subject to further survey in 2012. All three stones were again seen. Moss was growing in cracks in stone A and both this stone and stone B were in danger of being covered by surrounding feather. Stone C was seen to be almost completely covered by moss and grass. [6] MDE8979 is a triangular shaped stone setting, situated on the eastern side of Cheriton Ridge, opposite Clannon Ball and overlooking Farley Water. The setting comprises of 3 stones, 2 of which are low standing uprights (A and B), and 1 is a large recumbent stone (C). Stones B and C are adjacent to a desire-line trackway that heads northwards along the combe. Overall the site is in a very good condition, with the stones themselves displaying very little damage on their surfaces. However, the site is at risk from concealment, especially as the stones are so low. Stone C was nearly completely buried. The trackway close to the stones has likely been created by livestock passing by the site. There is no evidence that vehicles are using the track. [7] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [9,10]