MDE8971 - Possible standing stone west of Lower Fyldon (Monument)

Summary

A gatepost 1.5 metres high could originally have been a prehistoric standing stone, but there is no information to confirm this.

Full Description

SS 7356 3370. Gatepost. Set into a hedge at SS 7356 3370 is a fine restangular sectioned gritstone slab with rounded point in use as a south gatepost. It is 1.5 metres high, 0.7 metres wide and 0.15 metres thick and there are two disused iron gatehangers in its east side. It could have been prehistoric in origin moved and reutilized or simply made as a gatepost. [1] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [2]