MDE8970 - Post-medieval gatepost west of Lower Fyldon Cross (Monument)

Summary

A former gatepost, 1.5 metres long but now prone, has been reported as a possible reused prehistoric standing stone but there is no information to confirm this.

Full Description

A possible standing stone was noted in use as a gatepost. It measured 1.2 metres in height, 0.8 metres wide and 0.14 metres thick. [1] SS 7362 3346 Gatepost. A redundant gate post, recorded in 1976 [1] as possibly a reused prehistoric standing stone. It is now prone and measures 1.5 metres long, 1.1 metres wide and 0.14 metres thick. It is pierced by five holes, each 0.1 metres in diameter, and was clearly once part of a slip bar gate. There is no evidence that this stone was a prehistoric monument. [2] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [3]