MDE8969 - Possible prehistoric standing stone west of Fyldon Hill Road (Monument)

Summary

A large upright stone containing quartz, used as a gatepost on the west side of Fyldon Hill Road, is 1.35 metres high. It could have been a prehistoric standing stone but there is no information to confirm this.

Full Description

A possible standing stone was noted during a field visit in 1976, when it was in use as a gatepost. The hedges were possibly 19th Century in date but it was suggested the post was a prehistoric standing stone taken from its original position, since wood is more commonly used for gateposts and is easier to come by. [1] SS 7371 3437 Upright stone. A large upright stone containing quartz used as a gatepost in a roadside gateway on the western side of Fyldon Hill Road. It is 1.35 metres high and is triangular in section, 0.7 metres by 0.5 metres by 0.5 metres, with a flattish top. It has a gatehanger in its eastern face and an Ordnance Survey Bench Mark cut in its northern face. It could have been a standing stone but it is likely to be in situ and there is no information on its provenance or origin. [2,3] It is worth noting that there are known sites where stone was thought to be mined for gate posts on Exmoor in the 19th Century, such as MSO7123 (contrary to [1]'s comments). This is therefore less likely to be a standing stone but confirmation would need to be made on site that this structure is similar to those used elsewhere in this way. [4]