MDE8693 - Post-medieval fish weir near Countisbury Cove (Monument)

A fishing weir near Countisbury Cove is in the form of an L-shaped shingle bank.

Full Description

A fishing weir is depicted on the 1980 Ordnance Survey 1:10000 sheet. [1] The feature was seen from the cliff top. It comprises a roughly "L"-shaped shingle bank. This bank acts as a dam and ponds back water on its upper or inland side. At the time of visit this area was holding water. [2] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [3] The footings of the fish trap were photographed in calm weather and low tides in September 2023. [4]