MDE8689 - Possible 19th Century mining activity at Foreland Point (Monument)

Summary

Reported adits could not be found during field investigation in 1993, although several subrectangular hollows in the area may be iron trial workings. They may be connected with the 19th Century Countesbury Mine at Watersmeet.

Full Description

Un-named mine. Adits reported at Foreland Point but exact location unknown. At work for iron 1874-5. May be connected with Countesbury Mine at Watersmeet. [1] No trace of the alleged adits was seen during field investigation. Several subrectangular hollows were observed around SS 751 505 which may be associated with mining. However, they are on the scale of trial workings. [2,3] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [4]