MDE8290 - 19th Century adits at the foot of The Rawns (Monument)

Summary

Two short adits are thought to have been for iron or manganese, and associated with the 19th Century Girt Down Mine sett.

Full Description

SS 5930 4830 and SS 5937 4835. Approximate positions of two short adits in cliff base. [1] Claughton [1] has sketched the positions of these adits at the foot of precipitous cliffs known as The Rawns. Due to inaccessibilty of the audits no further action to verify or survey these adits was taken. Claughton notes that these adits were probably for iron or manganese and were worked in the 19th Century in association with the Girt Down Mine sett. [2] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [4]