MDE8282 - 19th Century mine workings east of The Rawns (Monument)

Summary

A group of mine workings, depicted but not annotated on the 1889 25 inch Ordnance Survey, are now inaccessible above precipitous cliffs. They were probably associated with the 19th Century Girt Down Mine sett.

Full Description

SS 5898 4821. Mine workings surveyed (but not annotated) by the Ordnance Survey [1] in 1889 some 450 metres east of The Rawns. These workings are on very steep slopes above precipitous cliffs and they are now inaccessible.They lie on three levels, according to information and plan from Claughton [2], and are associated with the Girt Down Mine sett of the 19th Century. [3] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [6]