MDE8280 - Post-medieval adit above The Rawns (Monument)

Summary

The remains of an adit, set into the steep cliff face above The Rawns, is probably related to 18th or 19th Century iron prospecting.

Full Description

SS 59323 48171. An adit set into the steep cliff face above The Rawns. It is 3.5 metres wide and 2.5 metres at the entrance but expands into a triangular interior about 12 metres across and some 7 metres deep into the cliff. The ceiling slopes towards the rear. The approach is along a narrow precipitous path from the east end of an overgrown trackway down the steep slope. It is difficult to date this adit precisely. According to Claughton [1] the last years of the 18th Century saw the commencement of large scale working of the iron deposits fron the coast at Wild Pear Beach through Girt and Holdstone Downs. Beaumont [2] states that John Leversedge, one time Land Surveyor appointed by the Inclosure Commissioners, in partnership with a George Bush of Wiveliscombe took a Lease from Sir Charles Watson for Mining Rights for iron on Girt Down in 1867. Claughton also states that Girt and Holdstone Downs Mining Company Limited was active in 1875-6 although production was very small. Presumably this adit could date from any time during this period. [3] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [4]