MDE8271 - 20th Century ground disturbance northeast of Girt Farm (Monument)

Summary

Features visible on aerial photographs taken in 1946 were thought to be openworks related to Combe Martin silver and lead mines. It is now thought they represent drainage, quarrying and agricultural dumping dating to the 20th Century.

Full Description

The 1979 aerial photograph shows a number of linear ground disturbances including one shaped like a starfish. The overall dimensions are approximately 120 metres. This may be an openwork of unknown date related to the Combe Martin silver and lead mines. (conjectural interpretation by FMG). [1] SS 599 476. Linear ground disturbances seen on aerial photographs interpreted as possible openworks related to Combe Martin silver and lead mines [1]. The aerial photographs referred to by [1] were not seen, however, there are no openworks visible on the ground in this area. It would appear that this is an erroneous interpretation of a combination of field drainage, quarry and agricultural dumping, and backfilling of natural wet hollows, some of which can be seen on Royal Air Force aerial photographs. [2,3] A large area of disturbed ground is visible as a series of earthworks on aerial photographs to the northeast of Girt Farm, measuring approximately 260 metres long by 180 metres wide, or 3.3 hectares. The earthworks consist of linear pits, trenches, and artificial mounds and appear to be comprised of areas of drainage, quarrying and agricultural dumping, probably dating to the 20th Century. They are not shown on the 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map, nor on the modern Ordnance Survey maps. [4-7] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [8]