MDE8270 - Possible medieval or post-medieval lynchets above Blackstone Beach (Non-antiquity)

Summary

Lynchets visible as cropmarks above Blackstone Beach were identified from aerial photographs taken in 1956. Field investigation in 1993 could not locate them and they are assumed to have been natural features.

Full Description

SS 598 483. Lynchets above Blackstone Beach have been seen as cropmarks on Cambridge University air photographs of July 1956. [1] The aerial photographs referred to above were not available so it is difficult to ascertain exactly what was identified as lynchets. The coastline from above The Rawns (SS 5935 4811) to Blackstone Point (SS 6030 4820) was perambulated and no trace of any lynchets was seen. These cliff top slopes are extremely steep and dangerous and it is doubtful if they would have been cultivated at any time. It is most likely that these features are the result of natural rock stratification. [2] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [3]