MDE8269 - Natural rock shelves east of Little Hangman (Non-antiquity)

Summary

A group of alleged lynchets directly above the cliff east of Little Hangman, noted on aerial photographs taken in 1946, are natural shelves formed by the stratification of the underlying rock.

Full Description

Flight of four lynchets east of little hangman above cliffs. Visible and in good condition from aerial photographs. [1-3] These linear features lie on very steep north facing slopes directly above the cliff edge [1]. They are not lynchets but are natural shelves formed by the stratification of the underlying rock. [4] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [5]