MDE8268 - Possible deserted farmstead on northwest of North Challacombe (Monument)

Summary

A cropmark, visible on aerial photographs taken in 1946, has been interpreted as the possible remains of a farmstead. There was no trace on the ground in 1993.

Full Description

SS 5876 4782. Likely site of a deserted farm showing a possible parch mark building. It is visible on Royal Air Force aerial photographs [1] and visible in fair condition on 1978 aerial photographs [2]. It lies in improved pasture on a fairly steep south facing slope. [3] There is no trace of a feature on the ground at this reference or in the surrounding area. [4]