MDE8265 - Possible 19th Century mine shaft at the foot of Lester Cliff (Monument)

Summary

The shaft may be one referred to as Shacrey Shaft, probably part of the silver lead workings associated with West Challacombe Mine. It was not located in 1993 and may be hidden by cliff erosion.

Full Description

SS 5790 4764. One of five adits or shafts that were sunk, reopened or worked in the 19th Century at West Challacombe Mine. [1] According to Claughton [1], this is a reference to a Shagrey Quartz lode [2], probably part of the silver lead workings associated with the West Challacombe Mine sett (see MDE8262). From local knowledge it was thought to be situated about SS 5788 4766 however when investigated by him in 1973 nothing was found at this reference but he did locate a shaft at the foot of the steep Lester Cliff just on the High Water Mark about SS 5779 4762 and he considers this is probably the Shagrey Shaft. It was not found during a further field visit in 1993 and it may now possibly be hidden by cliff erosion. [3] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [4]