MDE8264 - Possible 19th Century adit on south side of Lester Point (Monument)

Summary

An adit 2 metres above the High Water Mark extends into the cliff for at least 32 metres. It was probably associated with the West Challacombe Silver Lead Mine in the mid 19th Century. Summary from record MDE20318: Vis=estimated -/-/1989 (claughton). One of 5 adits or shafts of west challacombe mine, indicated by claughton as having been sunk, reopened or worked in the 19th century (claughton). Vis=28/5/1993 (rchm) open adit 2m above high water on s side of w projecting promontory of lester point. Entrance 1.5m wide, 1.7m high. Extends into cliff on a bearing of 21 degrees for at least 32m before turning to nw (rchm).

Full Description

SS 5755 4763. One of 5 adits or shafts of West Challacombe Mine, indicated by Claughton as having been sunk, reopened or worked in the 19th Century. [1] SS 57597 47595. An open adit some 2 metres above High Water Mark on the south side of the west projecting promontory of Lester Point some 300 metres north of Combe Martin beach. The entrance, seen clearly from the beach and easily accessible, measures about 1.5 metres wide, 1 7 metres high and its passage extends into the cliff on a bearing of 21 degrees (magnitude north) for at least 32 metres before turning to the northwest. It was not ascertained how much further it went into the cliff. According to Claughton [1] it was most probably part of silver lead workings associated with the West Challacombe Mine sett (See MDE8262) during a period of activity in the mid 19th Century. [2] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [3]