MDE8263 - Possible 19th Century adit north of Combe Martin Beach (Monument)

Summary

An adit extends into the cliff for some 16 metres. It was probably associated with the West Challacombe Silver Lead Mine in the mid 19th Century.

Full Description

One of 5 adits or shafts indicated by Claughton as having been sunk, reopened or worked in the 19th century. [1] SS 57606 47539. This adit is visible in the east facing cliff some 200 metres north of Combe Martin Beach. At first sight it appears to be no more than a natural cave but Claughton [1] confirms it was extended by mining, most probably part of workings associated with the west Challacombe Mine sett (see MDE8262) during a period of activity in the mid 19th Century. The entrance to the adit is 3.5 metres wide and 3 metres high. It extends into the cliff for 16 metres in depth. Claughton referred to drilling holes being visible but none were seen. The fact that the adit does not continue suggests the search was unproductive. [2] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [3]