MDE8253 - Post-medieval field system on West Anstey Common (Monument)

Summary

Fragmentary field boundaries with traces of ridge and furrow represent attempts at post-medieval enclosure.

Full Description

An extensive system of field enclosing narrow rig ploughing noted on aerial photographs continues from MDE20836 into West Anstey parish. SS 8530 2868. Extensive low banks enclosing areas of narrow rig ploughing. [1,2] West Anstey Common is centred at SS 848 294. A transcription of air photographs ([1]) shows fragmentary field boundaries over parts of the common, with traces of narrow ridge and furrow within them. The remains seem to represent attempts to enclose the common in the post-medieval period. An air photographic transcription of the whole of the common has been requested from the Air Photographics Unit which is part of the RCHME. [3] An abandoned field system with associated ridge and furrow is visible as earthworks on aerial photographs, centred on circa SS 8460 2905, on the south facing slopes of West Anstey Common. Probably of post-medieval date, the earthworks cover an area of approximately 100 hectares, or 1 square kilometre. The main axis of the field system is aligned approximately northeast to southwest, the boundaries and rig crossing the contours of the combe slope between elevations of circa 345 and 280 metres above Ordnance Datum. The transcription of the earthworks is based upon the manual transcription carried out by the RCHME with minor amendmends identified during the Exmoor NMP Survey. [4-6] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [7]