MDE8251 - 19th Century iron working shaft near Moor Lane (Monument)

Summary

A mine shaft is depicted on historic mapping in a small area of earthworks. It is suggested to have been part of Molland Mine and been in use in the 1870s. It had been ploughed over by 1992.

Full Description

An un-named mine. The shaft is 350 yards westnorthwest of Luckworthy Farm. Mineral and date extracted unknown. [1] SS 8093 2937. The site of a shaft: its function and date are unknown. Depicted on the 1891 six inch Ordnance Survey map [2], it is now ploughed over and is only evident as a hollow, about 0.6m deep and 11m in diameter. It is located in reseeded pasture. [3] Two hundred yards south of the cattlegrid at Moor Lane. Moor Lane Mine Shaft "saw" filled (sic). Hump and ditch in the field. [4] Iron working 1870s. Part of Molland Mine. [5] The shaft is shown as "Old Shaft" on the 25 inch 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map, in a small area of earth works. [6] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [7]