MDE8250 - Post-medieval building east of Moor Lane (Monument)

Summary

The remains of a building are contiguous with a post-medieval boundary bank, with which the building is probably contemporary.

Full Description

SS 8093 2978. About 9 metres to the east of Moor Lane are the remains of a rectangular building in improved pasture/heathland. It measures 6.3 metres north to south by 2.2 metres within a turf wall up to 0.4 metres high and 0.6 metres wide. Its west side is formed by a post-medieval field boundary bank (part of field system MDE8252) with which it is probably contemporary. No entrance is evident but it may have been at the north end which is less well defined. [1,2] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [3]