MDE8249 - Prehistoric hut circle on Guphill Common (Monument)

Summary

The remains of a possible prehistoric hut circle, 14.6m in diameter, were noted on aerial photographs taken in 1977.

Full Description

A low bank forming a circular feature with an entrance possibly on the east side may be a hut circle. It shows well on aerial photographs taken in 1977. [1,2] SS 8475 2920. Set into a gentle south facing slope in improved pasture / heathland on Guphill Common are the ill defined remains of a possible hut circle. It is 14.6 metres in diameter between the centres of a fragmentary turf bank. This is 2.5 metres wide and about 0.5 metres in maximum height; it is mainly visible around the northwest and southeast quadrants. In the north only a slight inner scarp is traceable. There is no trace of the bank in the southwest. [3] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [4]