MDE7735 - Lorna Doone Farm, Malmsmead (Building)

Summary

A farmhouse of late 16th or early 17th Century date, later converted into two cottages and now consisting of a house and shop. It may be a remodelling of an earlier house.

Full Description

Lorna Doone Farm, Malmesmead. Two stone houses, 16th and 17th Century. [1] Formerly two cottages, now a house. Early to mid 17th century in date, partly rebuilt or extended in the 18th century, and further remodelled probably in the late 19th century . The building was partly reroofed in the late 20th century. The building is constructed of rendered stone with slate roofs that were formerly thatched. This is one of two former farmhouses sited close together by Badgworthy Water. There are 3 large ground floor small-paned 20th century shop windows to the left with a glazed door between the first and second from the left. The entrance probably dates from the time when the house was two cottages. [2] The building was visited in September 2012 as part of the rapid condition survey of Exmoor's Listed Buildings 2012-13. It received a BAR score of 6. [3] The building is visible on 2020 MasterMap data as part of a group of buildings labelled Lorna Doone Farm. [4] A file of information on the farmstead is held in the Historic England Archive. [5] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [6] A receipt is dated 20 August 1962 for payment for stay at Lorna Doone Farm. Individual items for purchase are preprinted, including room and breakfast, board, room service, apartments, servants' board, garages, and various other services and refreshments available. The receipt also states that there are "5 miles of Salmon and Trout Fishing" and "Ponies and Hunters for hire". [7]