MDE21877 - Possible prehistoric cairn on summit of Barna Barrow (Monument)

Summary

A scatter of stones noted during field survey may indicate the location of a possible cairn, which if it did exist may have been removed for road building material.

Full Description

SS 7550 4950. The stone scatter on Barna Barrow summit is very small, being about 2 metres in diameter. It has no real height but it may have been quarried away. There are traces of old quarry works on both the east and west sides of the summit. The name of the site implies the position of a barrow or burial mound so the area may well have archaeological potential. [1] SS 7550 4950. A small scatter of stones on the summit of Barna Barrow observed during the survey by the National Trust in 2004 may represent the remains of a possible cairn, although no proper evidence remains. It is possible that the stone had been removed for road building. [2]