MDE21876 - Undated bank and ditch at Holden Head (Monument)

The remains of a broad bank and ditch were noted during field survey.

Full Description

Faint traces of an 80 metre section of a broad bank and ditch aligned north to south on the northeast side of Holden Head were identified during the survey by the National Trust in 2004. The bank was up to 2.5 metres wide by up to 0.3 metres high with a 1 metre wide ditch on the east at the northern end and the west at the southern end. The bank may have continued on the north side of the A39 road. A sub-rectangular enclosure was noted to the east on aerial photographs. [1] This feature may be one of those transcribed as part of the Exmoor National Mapping Project within MMO471, beginning at c. SS 7570 4923, running to the northwest and crossing the road at SS 7563 4932 before sharply turning east at SS 7561 4936. [2]