MDE21874 - 19th Century trackways northeast of Dewcombe (Monument)

A series of tracks are shown on historic mapping.

Full Description

Terraced track shown on the 1888 and 1904 maps running around the north side of Duccombe Wells identified during the survey by the National Trust in 2004. The track is up to 3 metres wide and linked to the Brendon Road to the southeast & the A39 to the northwest. A section continues down the west side of the fields at Duccombe & then back northwest. Further sections which no longer survive are shown on the historic maps. The remains of a former field boundary or track was identified to the west centred at SS 7586 4923. The broad 3 metre wide low bank and ditch aligned east to west on the north side of Ammony Hill was not shown on the historic maps. [1] The trackways are shown on the 25 inch 1880s 1st and 1906 2nd Edition Ordnance Survey maps. [2,3] The tracks are not shown on the Countisbury Tithe Map, although they may have been in use at this time. [4]