MDE21873 - Undated mound south of Barna Barrow (Monument)

Summary

A large long mound with rounded ends was identified during field survey in 2004. It is possibly a pillow mound but more evidence is required to support this interpretation.

Full Description

A large mound with rounded ends aligned east to west along the southwest slope of Barna Barrow, 20 metres uphill from the A39. The mound is approximately 15 metres long by 9 metres wide, and 1.5 metres high. There is a faint ditch on the northern side. Part of the top and southern side may have possibly been removed for quarry material to build the road. The line of the footpath (MDE21872) slights the southwestern and southern side and therefore postdates it. The function and date of the mound is unknown. It is possibly a pillow mound but there is no other evidence to support this interpretation. Further investigation is required. [1]