MDE21866 - Possible post-medieval access track and ridge and furrow northeast of Kipscombe Farm (Monument)

Summary

Two access tracks are recorded leading from Kipscombe Farm, one of which still appears to be in use and may be of considerable age. The other appears to be surrounded by narrow ridge and furrow.

Full Description

Two access tracks were noted during a survey of Kipscombe Farmstead by the National Trust in 2003: SS 7606 4969 (centre). Access track to the fields leading northeast from the farmyard. The track is slightly sinuous, wider in the middle, narrowing at both ends, probably for controlling livestock. The width varies from 2 metres to about 3.5 metres, and the ground is very hard. The track is bounded by field banls on either side, and these have recently been restored. The profile of each bank is slightly different but may not be due to historic differences. The east bank generally has a triangular section, while the west bank is square. Most other field banks are similar to the latter or corn ditch types. There is a stepping stone set in the west bank adjacent to the modern farm buildings. The track is shown on all the historic maps and is likely to be of a considerable age. SS 7505 4974. Possible terraced track running northnortheast through a field northeast of the farm. It is possible that the feature represents the line of an old field boundary as it does not seem to lead anywhere and fades out 15 metres short of the north fieldbank. At the southern end it appears to have been built over by the platform constructed for the modern farm buildings and the context is lost. The track is about 60 metres long and 1.5 metres wide. There is a series of ridges aligned along the contour in this latter field either side of the track. They could be natural erosion ridges forming on the steep slope but alternatively theyc ould be the remains of narrow ridge ploughing, now eroded. Similar features were noted elsewhere, also close to the farmhouse. A good depth of topsoil is visible in a large test pit in the field. [1] The first track is, as [1] explains, depicted on the Countisbury Tithe Map and on the 1st and 2nd Edition Ordnance Survey maps. It is still extant. [2-5]