MDE21865 - 20th Century quarry southwest of Kipscombe Enclosure (Monument)

Summary

The site of a small quarry at the northern edge of the enclosed land to the north of Kipscombe Farm.

Full Description

SS 7611 5013. Small subcircular quarry observed during the survey by the National Trust in 2003 to the north of Kipscombe Farm. The quarry is approximately 6 metres by 5 metres by up to 3 metres high was cut into the hillside at the northern edge of the enclosed land. [1] The quarry is not depicted on the Countisbury Tithe Map, nor on the 1st or 2nd Edition Ordnance Survey maps. It therefore appears to either predate or post-date these maps, although as no earthworks are depicted it is likely to be a later feature. [2-4]