MDE21864 - Post-medieval or modern access track north of Kipscombe Farm (Monument)

A wide access track links the east and west sides of the combe to the north of Kipscombe Farm.

Full Description

A wide access track linking the east and west sides of the combe was observed during the survey by the National Trust in 2003 to the north of Kipscombe Farm. The track runs from the northwestern side of a field down into the combe then turns north up the western side into the southeastern corner of another field. The longest 90 metre section on the western side may have been widened. It is terraced along the foot of the slope with an eroded bank on the western side. The eastern section is only 20 metres long. Overall the track is 2.5 to 3 metres wide. It is the only one currently in use at this end of the farm, although several other older tracks still exist. The track is not shown on the 1888 map [1], although there is a conjunction of field boundaries here. It would however be logical to assume a track crossed the combe at this point, but that part of the terraced section may be later. [2]