MDE21862 - Post-medieval agricultural building north of Kipscombe Farm (Monument)

The ruins of a small stone building have been noted during field investigation.

Full Description

The remains of a small building shown on 19th Century maps was observed during the survey by the National Trust in 2003 at the northern end of the farmland to the north of Kipscombe Farm. The 1839 Countisbury Tithe Map Apportionment [1] lists a small enclosure on the other side of the stream as 'Garden'. The building was approximately 8 metres long and 2.5 metres wide with the rear stone rubble wall surviving to 1 metre high. A stone structure to the east was interpreted as a possible sheep dip. [2] The site of a small rectangular building approximately 10 metres long and 5 metres wide on the western side of the stream. [3] The ruins of a probable post-medieval agricultural building are visible on aerial photographs [4]located on the west bank of Kipscombe Combe. Centred at SS 7595 5022, in the base of Kipscombe Combe four upstanding walls are visible, but there is no roof to the structure. It measures approximately 5 metres wide by 10 metres wide. Given the location and size of the structure it is likely to be a field barn or similar, but its precise date and function are unclear. It is shown, but not annotated on the 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map [3], suggesting it was constructed prior to publication, but not in use at this time. On later photographs [5] the structure is not visible, but this may be due to an increase in tree cover. [3-6] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [7]