MDE21861 - Post-medieval field boundary and associated features north of Kipscombe Farm (Monument)

Summary

A former field boundary is recorded on historic mapping. Its remains were noted during field investigation, as well as a terraced area, possibly a platform for a temporary structure or sheepfold, and a terraced trackway.

Full Description

Several features adjacent to each other were noted during a survey by the National Trust in 2003: SS 7592 4995 (centre). A slight earthwork of a former fieldbank surviving in the pasture. The bank divided a larger southwestern field from two smaller northeastern ones and was removed in the second half of the 20th Century. The earthwork is generally 2 to 2.5 metres wide and 0.2 to 0.3 metres high. There are faint indications of a ditch on either side. SS 7592 4996. A slightly terraced area on the northern side of the above field boundary survives as a noticeable level area on the northeast facing slop with slight earthworks forming a shallow lip along the northern side. The area is subrectangular, about 25 to 30 metres long and 7 to 8 metres wide with the southern side former by the line of the old field bank. The earthwork is more pronounced at the southeastern end as a broad shallow bank. At the northwestern end it fades out. The date and function of this feature is unknown but it is likely to be some form of sheepfold, or perhaps the platform for and enclosure for a temporary structure. SS 7593 5004 (centre). Low irregular earthwork of former field boundary aligned northwest to southeast across the ridge. The boundary is shown on the Tithe Map [1] and later maps and was probably removed in the second half of the 20th Century. The alignment survives well in places but fades into the slope at the southeastern end. At the northerwstern end the bank seems to lie across an earlier field gutter (see). There is a slight dip on the uphill side. The earthwork is 1.5 to 2 metres wide. N.B. This record originally incorporated information relating to a trackway, site 024, but this has been separated into another record for clarity. [2,3] Site of former field boundary shown on 1880s 25 inch Ordnance Survey map running northwest to southeast from SS 7585 5005 to SS 7601 4988 to the northeast of the barn. [3]