MDE21858 - Post-medieval trackways and paths north of Kipscombe Farm (Monument)

Summary

A group of trackways and paths were observed during field investigation in the combe to the north of Kipscombe Farm. Some may date to the 18th Century or earlier.

Full Description

Several tracks and pathways were observed during the survey by the National Trust in 2004 in the combe to the north of Kipscombe Farm. SS 7602 4977. A 20 metre section of track up to 3 metres wide was blocked by an old field gate. SS 7601 4983. Remains of a fenced path 25 metre long by 1 metre wide and aligned north to south could alternatively (but more speculatively) represent the line of a leat supplying the field gutter system. SS 7602 4984. A terraced path or track possibly dating to the 18th Century or earlier was 35 metres long by 1.5 to 2 metres wide with a possible ford across the stream and a partially collapsed revetment wall. SS 7602 4986. The remains of a steep broad track running northwest and shown on the 1888 map were 15 metres long and up to 3 metres wide. N.B. Site reference 013 was at one time recorded within this record but has since been moved to MDE21856 due to its location. [1]