MDE21857 - Post-medieval building north of Kipscombe Farm (Monument)

A small building is shown on 19th Century maps in this location.

Full Description

The site of a small building on the north side of the field boundary to the north of Kipscombe Farm. The building is shown on the 1839 Countisbury Tithe Map [1] and on the 1888 Ordnance Survey map [2]. The back wall of partially coursed stone rubble with some lime mortar was observed during the survey by the National Trust in 2003 forming part of the field boundary. The remains of the wall were 2.2 metres wide by 1.6 metres high with no evidence of a platform. [3] The building is not shown on the 2nd Edition Ordnance Survey map and presumably fell out of use at the end of the 19th Century. [4]