MDE21855 - Post-medieval track and hollow way southwest of Kipscombe Farm (Monument)

Summary

A track and hollow way form the boundary of the enclosed land. They are bounded by an original corn ditch with two stone lined gateways.

Full Description

A trackway and hollow way forming the boundary of the enclosed land to the southwest of Kipscombe Farm was observed during the survey by the National Trust in 2004. The track was bounded by two field banks; the inner northern one is the most recent and is of 20th Century origin and the southern outer bank is much more substantial and older, although partially blocked. Two partially blocked stone lined gateways were found along the track. The hollow way is shown on the Tithe Map and later maps as a short length of track running parallel to the corn ditch west of the farm entrance [2]. It is unenclosed on the southern side. Following recent clearance of gorse the hollow way is much more visible and forms part of the South West Coast Path. [1] The Tithe Map for Countisbury shows a trackway running from SS 7582 4967 (from the corner of a field), along the southern side of two field boundaries and joining other routeways to Kipscombe Farmstead at SS 7595 4959. [2] The trackway is also shown on the 1st and 2nd Edition Ordnance Survey maps and extends further, between SS 7568 4971 and SS 7582 4966. [3,4]