MDE21853 - Possible field boundaries and trackway northwest of Kipscombe Farm (Monument)

Summary

Several linear features including a former field boundary and possible trackway were noted during field investigation.

Full Description

Several linear features were observed to the west of Kipscombe Farm during the National Trust survey in 2004: SS 7591 4965 (centre). A low bank aligned east to west was 25 metres long by up to 1.2 metres wide and 0.3 metres high. The western end had been disturbed by construction of a cowshed. SS 7593 4964 (centre). A narrow terraced path up to 1 metre wide around the southwest end of the combe was centred on SS 7593 4964 and may predate the historic maps. SS 7585 4978 (centre). A broad, irregular earthwork of a low, lumpy appearance may represent the remains of a flattened field bank. The width of the bank varies, averaging about 2.5 metres and about 0.2 to 0.3 metres high, running northwest to southeast (the southern end is disturbed by the cowshed mentioned above). It is an indistinct feature, age uncertain. Nothing is shown on historic map sequences. SS 7584 4976 (centre). A distinct low scarp may represent the line of an old track. It varies from 0.2 to 0.4 metres high. Nothing is shown on historic map sequences. [1]