MDE21844 - 19th Century building southeast of Muxworthy (Monument)

Summary

A small building is shown here on historic mapping but was removed before the early 20th Century. It may have replaced a similar structure on the same site.

Full Description

Site of small rectangular building shown on the 25 inch 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map on a former field boundary with a small square enclosure to the southwest. [1] The site of the building is visible on the Tithe Map for High Bray parish as a kink in the field boundary that follows the northwestern half of the building. It is not, however, extant at this time, suggesting that the building may have been built on the site of an earlier structure. The small enclosure is also not shown at this time. [2,3] The 25 inch 2nd Edition map shows the site in a similar layout to that shown on the tithe map, suggesting that the building and enclosure have once again been removed or are ruinous. [4] The field boundary was not depicted on the 2020 MasterMap data. [5]