MDE21840 - Undated enclosure to the north of Holworthy Farm (Monument)

Summary

A possible earlier enclosure to the north of Holworthy Farm may have been incorporated into later field boundaries.

Full Description

A survey of field boundaries at Holworthy Farm was undertaken by the North Devon Archaeological Society. The field boundary survey recorded a possible earlier enclosure to the north of Holworthy Farm formed from broader boundaries than the surrounding field enclosures and probably incorporated into the 'new ground' recorded on the 19th Century Tithe Map at a later date [1]. The enclosure was listed as 'Higher New Ground' on the Tithe Apportionment and had heavy hedge banks on all sides apart from the northern edge where there was a cornditch. [1,2]