MDE21830 - Rooksfoot Cottages (Monument)

The 19th Century cottages are no longer extant.

Full Description

The site of 'Rooksfoot Cottages' is shown on the 25 inch 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map to the north of Rooksfoot Bridge and to the northeast of the present Rooksfoot Cottage. [1] The building is depicted on the 2nd Edition map but is not labelled. It is apparently shown as unroofed and may have been out of use by this time. [2] The Tithe Map for Challacombe does not depict a building here. It is the corner of a bend in the road and appears to have been the access point for a field. [3] The 2018 MasterMap data no longer depicts the building as extant, although the pattern of its northern elevations are apparently preserved in the land boundaries here. [4]