MDE21809 - Former slate gateposts south of Lynbridge (Monument)

Summary

A slate slab, 1.9m high x 0.4m wide x 0.2m thick was a gatepost in the former field boundary but is now used as a rubbing stone. The other stone slab gatepost lies a few meters away.

Full Description

Slate slab 1.9m high x 0.4m wide x 0.2m thick was a gatepost in the former field boundary but is now used as a rubbing stone. The other stone slab gatepost lies a few meters away. A small stone built square hole for a gate was identified in the boundary bank at SS 7220 4838 + a pair of stone gateposts were found flanking a narrow 2.3m opening in a boundary bank at SS 7224 4850. [1]