MDE21808 - Post-medieval building south of Lynbridge (Monument)

Summary

The site of a building shown on the 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map with a small square enclosure to the west. During a survey in 2003 a mound of stone 9m x 7m x up to 2m high with slight earthworks to the west were identified.

Full Description

Site of a building shown on the north side of the field boundary on the 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map with a small square enclosure to the west. During a survey in 2003 a mound of stone 9m x 7m x < 2m high with slight earthworks to the west were identified. Stone gateposts remain to the east of the mound. Immediately to the south of the boundary another building was shown on the 1946 aerial photographs which may have been a corrugated iron barn but no trace remains of this structure. [1,2] The 2nd Edition Ordnance Survey map shows the building but not the enclosure. [3]