MDE21805 - Series of terraced tracks west of West Lyn Farm (Monument)

Summary

During a survey in 2003 several terraced tracks were identified. Two of these crossed the stream by well-constructed fords; another may have formed the boundary for the field strips running northwest below the track.

Full Description

During a survey in 2003 several terraced tracks were identified to the west of West Lyn Farm. Two of these crossed the stream by well-constructed fords at SS 7212 4824 and SS 7206 4828. Another at SS 7228 4844 may have formed the boundary for the field strips running northwest below the track. Other tracks were identified to the north of the farm at SS 7215 4855, SS 7228 4867, SS 7229 4885, SS 7238 4895 with some shown on the 1840 Tithe map. [1]