MDE21780 - Post-medieval quarry northeast of Middle Ranscombe Farm (Monument)

Summary

An earthwork thought to represent a stone quarry or extractive pit is visible on historic mapping. Mounds, banks and hollows were noted at the site in 2000 and were suggested to be spoil heaps.

Full Description

Low earthworks consisting of mounds, banks and hollows extending to around 20 metres by 0.5 metres are high probably spoil heaps from a quarry like feature shown on the 1890 Ordnance Survey map. [1] A post-medieval stone quarry or extractive pit is visible on aerial photographs in a field to the north east of Middle Ranscombe Farm. Centred at SS 6907 4686, the quarry measures approximately 45 metres across. At least two levels are visible within the cut. It is depicted but not annotated on the 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map, suggesting that it was abandoned prior to the publication of the map in 1889. [2-4] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [5]