MDE21771 - Natural mound south of Croscombe Lane (Non-antiquity)

Summary

A low mound, c. 30 metres in diameter, was levelled during pipeline works. It was originally thought to be a possible Bronze Age barrow but is now thought to have been a natural feature.

Full Description

A low mound, c.30 metres in diameter, may be a large eroded barrow or a natural feature. A shallow channel around the northern edge carries water to a field ditch. [1] The mound had been levelled and hardcore laid down before archaeological monitoring had commenced on the pipeline. Subsequent fieldwork revealed that the channels were the result of natural surface runoff and the silting and localised gleying of the subsoil suggested a natural origin. [2]