MDE21768 - Disproved late prehistoric hut circle or ring cairn west of Moorland Cottage (Non-antiquity)

Summary

Low curving banks thought to be a large hut circle or an eroded ring cairn were later found to be natural in origin during excavation.

Full Description

Low curving banks suggesting a partial circular or subcircular feature c.20 metres in diametre which may be a large hut circle similar to those further east or an eroded ring cairn. [1] The 15 metre diameter feature was shown to be a natural undulation in the subsoil when the area was topsoil stripped during pipeline laying. [2]