MDE21724 - Post-medieval routeway on East Anstey Common (Monument)

Summary

A trackway is described as a 'public highway' in the 1856 Enclosure Award. Its route is marked on historic mapping.

Full Description

Derelict track. Described as a 'Public Highway' in the 1856 Enclosure Award in Devon Record Office; to be discontinued and stopped up from a point near Rhyll Gate (point C on enclosure map; SS 8680 2820 on the 1973 1:10000 Ordnance Survey map); extending northwards towards Hawkridge and terminating at south of new 'Ventford Hill' road or MDE21722 (point A on enclosure map; SS 8650 2922 on the 1973 1:10000 Ordnance Survey map). These coordinate points were indicated as white painted stakes on the ground, as described in the 1856 Enclosure Award. The route is visible on the 1973 1:10000 Ordnance Survey map. [1-3] The route has been traced on Exmoor's HER GIS using the description above and the route of the presumed track marked on the 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map. [4,5] The route is not shown on the East Anstey Tithe Map. [6] The track was surveyed in June 2014. The northernmost point within ENPA ownership was noted to be SS 86598 29144 and the southernmost was at SS 86788 28520. It was noted to be signposted as a bridleway and used. The full route was not always clearly apparent. [7]